Jobhop Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this policy is to let users of the App and the Website know when Job Hop collects personal information and what Job Hop does with it. Job Hop does not use, share or transfer personal information except as set out in this policy.

In this policy words starting with capital letters have the definitions given to them in Job Hop’s Terms of Use.

  • No need to disclose personal information

The Website can be viewed without the need to disclose any personal information to Job Hop.

  • Disclosure of your personal information

You may disclose personal information to Job Hop by providing identifying information when:

  • subscribing to updates by email;
  • adding comments, posts or other material to the App or Website;
  • using Job Hop’s service through the App or Website;
  • seeking information via the App or Website;
  • providing feedback on the App or Website.

This information will be viewable by Job Hop staff. To the extent that it forms part of material that you have submitted to be published, it may also be viewed by members of the public.

  • Holding of information

Personal information that you provide will be held by Job Hop.   Job Hop does not collect credit card information but  hhis information may be held by third-party payment vendors.  In addition, the App and Website and their contents may be held by Job Hop’s web hosting provider.

  • Use of personal information

Job Hop will only use, and you consent to your personal information being used for the following purposes:

  • to provide the service offered by the App and the Website;
  • to enable users to collaborate and share information;
  • to administer and evaluate the App and the Website;
  • to improve Job Hop’s services;
  • to communicate with users of the Website;
  • to conduct credit checks, in order to assess your creditworthiness for granting credit and employment;
  • to verify your driver licence information;
  • with your permission, to assist employers and Government agencies with employment analytics.
  • Information Job Providers can view

Job Providers may be able to view a Job Hopper’s account and can view a Job Hopper’s name and his or her star rating from other Job Providers. They will use this information to assess a Job Hopper’s suitability for their vacancy and contact you via the App.

Once a Job Hopper has been accepted for a Job, the Job Provider can view the Job Hopper’s phone number and email address.

  • Information shared with Work and Income

During the sign-up process and on your account, Job Hoppers can consent to Job Hop sharing information about their Job Hop work history with Work and Income. If this consent is given, Job Hop will share:

  • the Job Hopper’s first and last name;
  • the Job Hopper’s last login date and time on the App or Website;
  • the title of Jobs worked by the Job Hopper;
  • Job Providers’ names;
  • the number of hours worked by the Job Hopper and when
  • Job Providers’ ratings of out of 5 for the Job Hopper’s punctuality, whether the Job Hopper is dressed fit for purpose, their likelihood to recommend, communication and work quality.

Work and Income only use this information to assist Job Hoppers to find employment.  Job Hoppers can provide or remove their consent at any time on their Job Hop account.

  • Information shared with credit bureau

Job Hop may pass on users’ personal information to a credit bureau, which may use that information to update its databases and to provide information services to its subscribers and for other lawful purposes.

  • Commercial communications

Job Hop may send occasional emails to you in relation to its current or future services.  By agreeing to the terms of this policy, you consent to Job Hop sending such emails to you.  Any such emails will contain a functional unsubscribe facility, enabling you to opt-out of such messages at any time.

  • Statistical information

Job Hop may collect statistical information about your use of the App and the Website to help Job Hop analyse usage of, and improve, the App and the Website. This information includes:

  • users’ IP addresses;
  • users’ search terms;
  • pages accessed on the App or Website;
  • links that are clicked on;
  • date and time of App or Website visits;
  • previous visits to the App or Website;
  • users’ operating systems;
  • browsers used when accessing the App or Website.
  • Cookies

The App and Website generate cookies for logged in users in order to store user settings and preferences.  Cookies are small text files that can be read by a webserver in the domain that put the cookies on your hard drive.

  • Self-access and correction

Registered users are able to access and change their details (name, email address, payment and contact details).

  • Your rights

You have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to Job Hop in connection with your use of the App or Website. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that Job Hop has stored, or to request correction of that personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact Job Hop by any of the means set out below. Job Hop may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

  • Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Phone: +64-4-474 7590
Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655
Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
Fax: +64-4-474 7595
Email: enquires@privacy.org.nz

  • Contact Details

Should you have any questions, complaints or comments, please contact Job Hop at: support@jobhop.co.nz.